Till Startsidan(Snabbkommando: Alt+ 1)
Startpage / Expert visits

Expert visits

Expert Visits
The Dance programme carries out international networking activities with the aim of creating and supporting various forms of collaboration between Swedish artists and international practitioners and other actors in the areas of dance and choreography.
Each year the Dance programme invites international curators, programmers  and others for meetings with Swedish artists with the aim of strengthening exchange and work opportunities for Swedish practitioners.
In planning and financing the expert visits, the Dance programme may collaborate with other parties, venues and artists.

Proposals for international experts can be submitted to the Swedish Arts Grants Committee throughout the year.

Expert visits during 2016:
The Nordic Dance Platform ICE HOT 2016 in Copenhagen November 30 –December 4 2016.
In collaboration with ICE HOT and the Swedish Embassy in Canada.
James Baggaley, The Place, London, UK
Amanda Loulaki, Movement Research, New York, USA
Joyce Rosario, PUSH Festival, Vancouver, Canada

Festivalen Yeah! Another Fine Selection/MDT November 30-December , 2016
performances with Juli Apponen, Britta Persson, Mårten Spångberg, Nadja Hjorton, Julia Giertz, Halla Olafsdottir. Ludvig Daee.
Helen Medland, SICK! festival, UK
Melanie Zimmerman, Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany
Ksenija Djurovic, Station, Belgrad, Serbia
Lara Staal, Frascati theater, Amsterdam, NL
Steriani Tsintziloni, Hellenic festival, Athen, Greece
Katia Arfara, Athen, Greece
Barbara & Dino Sommadossi, Centrale fies, Dro, Italy
Dries Douibi, Batard festival, Brussels, Belgium
Eva Neklyaeva, Santarcangelo Dei Teatri, Italy
Sophie Becker, Speilart, Germany
Lana Willems, Kaaitheater, Brussels, Belgium

Performing arts showcase SWEDSTAGE October 23-26, 2016
In collaboration with the Swedish ITI/Assitej

Forrina Chen, Art Space for Kids, China
Charlotte Bazin, Nova Villa, France
Jacques Peigne, Comédie de Caen, France
Christian Schönfelder,  Stuttgart, Germany
Sookhee Kim, Korea Summer Festival, South Korea
Shu-Ming Ju, Taiwan Dot Go Children’s Art Festival, Taiwan

Performance with Ofelia Jarl Ortega MDT August 25-26
Christine Standfest, 8tension/Impulstanz, Wien, Austria

BIBU 2016, performing arts biennal festival for children and youth för barn och unga, Helsingborg 18-21 maj in collaboration with the Swedish Embassies in Germany and USA.
An Boekman, TanzZeit, Berlin, Germany
Janet Stanford, Imagination Stage, Washington, USA

Performances with Quarto/MDT and WELD Company/Dansens Hus
Ricarda Ciontos, Nordwind Festival, Berlin/Hamburg/Dresden, Germany
Cristina Grande, Museum Serralves, Porto, Portugal
Satu Herrala, Baltic Circle, Helsingfors, Finland
Virve Sutinen, Tanz im August, Berlin, Germany

Performances with Sebastian Lingserius/WELD and Stina Nyberg/MDT
David Dibilio Point Ephemere, Paris, France
Louise O'Kelly, Block Universe, London, UK
Anna Teuwen, Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany

Performances with Nadja Hjorton/MDT and Rosalind Goldberg/WELD
Per Ananiassen, Avantgarden, Trondheim, Norway

Performance with Shintaro Oue och C/Ompany på Dansens Hus
Tatsuya Suzuki, Maison de la culture du Japon à Paris, Paris, Frabce

Performance with Mari Carrasco/Dansens Hus

Morag Deyes, Dance Base, Edinburgh

Expert visits during 2015: 
Performance with Gunilla Heilborn/Dansens Hus:
Willie White, Dublin Theatre Festival, Dublin/Ireland
Sven Till, Fabrik Potsdam, Postdam/Tyskland
Performance with Amanda Apetrea/MDT:
Dries Douibi, NEXT, Kunstencentrum BUDA Kortrijk/Belgien
The festival Yet Another Fine Selection/MDT and performances with
Ofelia Jarl Ortega, Alma Söderberg, Halla Olafsdottir and Amanda Apetrea, Lisa Östberg and Kim Hjorthøy:
Ragnheiður Skúladóttir, LOKAL International Theatre Festival, Island
Priit Raud , Kanuti Gildi SAAL, Tallinn, Estland
Alexander Roberts, Reykavik Dance Festival, Island
Kristof Blom, Campo, Gent, Belgien
Satu Herrala, Baltic Circle, Helsingfors, Finland
Anna Wagner, Mousonturm, Frankfurt, Tyskland
Louise o Kelly Blockuniverse, London, Storbritannien
Johannes Maile, Wiener Festwochen 2017, Wien, Österrike

festival:display and Linda Blomqvist/MDT, Örjan Andersson/Dansens Hus
Harri Kuorelahti, Zodiak, Helsinki/Finland
Silvia Bottirolli, Santarcangelo Festival, Rimini/Italy
Samme Raeymaekers, Concertgebouw-Decemberdance, Brugge/Belgium
Jarmo Penttila, Theatre National de Chaillot, Paris/France
Laurent Vinauger, CCN Balett du Lorraine, Nancy/France
Silvia Fanti,  XING Bologna/Italy
Bettina Sluzalek, Radialsystem Berlin/Germany
Kira Kirsch, Brut Wien/Austria
Lise Nordal, CODA Festival Oslo/Norway
Tiago Costa, Theatre de la Ville, Paris/France
Morag Deyes, Dance Base, Edinburgh/UK
Judy Hussie-Taylor, Dancespace, New York/USA, i collaboration with DOCH.

-In collaboration with The Performing Arts Biennale, in Malmoe May 2015
Kate Bryar,  Imagination Stage, Washington/USA
Tiago Costa, Theatre de la Ville, Paris/France
Lucie Mirkova DanceXchange Programme, Birmingham/UK
Ruth Oakley, South Bank Centre, London/UK
Rose Kigwana, South Bank Centre, London/UK
Winnie Karnofka, Theater der jungen Welt, Leipzig/Germany

Expert visits during 2014:
Didier Michael, Nîmes (France), Carole Fierz, Festival Paris quartier d'été (France), Mari Ane Boe, Tromsö Scenkunstfestival (Norway)  Rickard Borgström Stage Festival / Korjaamo Theatre Helsinki (Finland), Tine Fossum Dansekunst Grönland, Skien (Norway).
-In collaboration with Göteborgs Dans and Teater Festival: Catarina Saraiva, Panorama Festival (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Veronica Kaup Hasler, Steiricher Herbst (Graz; Austria), Harun Morrisson, Fierce Festival (Birmingham, UK)
-In collaboration with Locoworld and Swedish Institute during one week in October
Morag Deyes and Jenny Langlands, Dance Base, Edinburgh/UK.
Adham Hafez HaRaKa and TransDance Festival,  Kairo/Egypt
Jarmo Pentilää National Theatre of Chaillot, Paris/France
Bettina Welzel Bayer Kultur Leverkusen, Germany
Bruno Heynderickx Hessisches Staatsballett Darmstadt/Germany
Felix Wittek Internationale tanzmesse Cologne/Germany
Jurgen Wilcke Moving Points GmbH Frankfurt am Main/Germany
Marta Ladjanszki och Zsolt Varga L1 Association Budapest/Hungary
Gyrgöy Szabo Trafó Budapest/Hungary
Anna Estdahl Fabbrica Europa Florence/Italy
Mara Serina Festival Teatro a Corte Chieve/Italy
Anton Fleurov Golden Mask, music and dance program Moskva/Russia
Kuznetsova Tatiana Kommersant Moskva/Russia
Mr Lee SIDance Festival Seoul/South Korea 
Ayrin Ersoz, IKSV/YTU Istanbul/Turkey
-In collaboration with MDT and the festival Another Fine Selection in December 2014:
Jon Refsdal Moe, Blackbox Oslo/Norway
Priit Raud, Guildi saal i Tallinn and Baltoscandal/Estonia
Karlien Vanhoonacker, Spring Utrecht/NL and Pianofrabriek Bryssel/Belgium
Barbara Sommadossi, Dino  Sommadossi, Virginia Boninsegna, Centrale FIES Dro/Italy
Kira Kirsch, Steirischer Herbst i Graz and Brut, Wien/Austria
Melanie Zimmermann, Kampnagel Hamburg/Germany
Bettina Kogler, Wuk Wien/Austria
Jörgen Knudsen, Dansfestival Barents Hammerfest/Norway
Charlotte vandevyver STUK Leuven/Belgium
Ida-Louis Leclerc Larsen, Marie-Louise Stentebjerg, Works on Work festival
Copenhagen, Risk – Kollektiv Copenhagen/Denmark
Christiane Kretschmer, Sophiensaele Berlin/Germany
Roger Merguin, Gessnerallé Zürich/Schwitzerland

Expert visits during 2013:
Bettina Kogler, Brut Wien (Austria), Tom Bonte, Beursschouwburg Bryssel, (Belgium), Alexander Roberts, Reykavik Dance Festival (Iceland), Helder Sousa, Porto (Portugal), Martine Dennewald, Mousonturm Frankfurt (Germany), Kerstin Evert , K3 Kampnagel Hamburg (Germany), Susan Crofton and Joi Brown, 4siteprogramming (USA)
Uppdaterad: 2017-01-03 Tipsa om sidan

 

  • Adress: Konstnärsnämnden, Maria skolgata 83, 2 tr, 118 53 Stockholm
  • Telefon: vxl: 08 - 506 550 00
  • E-post: info@konstnarsnamnden.se