Till Startsidan(Snabbkommando: Alt+ 1)
Startpage / Visiting Sweden

Visiting Sweden

If you are an artist visiting Sweden temporarily as a tourist, for a cultural exchange, for a residency programme or perhaps attending a conference in Sweden you may need a visa. If you are visiting Sweden for longer than three months you may also need a residence permit.

Visa

For citizens of the EU/EEA countries and the Schengen Area
If you are a citizen of the EU/EEA you do not require a visa to visit another EU/EEA country, as free movement of citizens residing in the Schengen Area applies.

For citizens of Nordic countries
A Nordic agreement entitles citizens of Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Iceland and Norway to reside in any of the Nordic countries. There are no visa requirements. Read more at Norden.org

For citizens of a country outside the EU/EEA or the Schengen Area
If you are visiting Sweden for more than 90 days during a six-month period and are a citizen of a country outside the Schengen Area you may need a visa. A visa is a permit that gives you the right to reside in Sweden. The visa requirement applies regardless of the reason for your visit; tourist, cultural exchange or conference attendee. Read more about which countries require a visa for entry into the Schengen Area.

Special rules for entry visa requirements
Special rules for entry visa apply if you are a citizen of any of the following countries: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Georgia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Russia, Serbia and the Ukraine. The EU has a special agreement with these countries which implies certain simplified visa requirements. More information is available at the Swedish Embassy or the General Consulate in the countries mentioned above.

The requirements for obtaining a visa and how to apply for a visa are available

 here for a tourist visa

• here for cultural exchange or attending a conference

Please note that requirements differ from country to country. It is advisable to check with the Swedish Embassy or Consulate in your country for the specific requierments applying visiting Sweden. 

A visa for visiting Sweden is temporary. A visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days per six-month period. If you have been in the Schengen Area for 90 days you must spend at least 90 days outside  the Schengen Area before you can apply for a new Schengen visa. If you want to visit Sweden for a period longer than 90 days, you must apply for a visitor’s permit instead of an entry visa. Read more here.

Uppdaterad: 2018-03-16 Tipsa om sidan
  • Adress: Konstnärsnämnden, Maria skolgata 83, 2 tr, 118 53 Stockholm
  • Telefon: 08 - 506 550 00
  • E-post: info@konstnarsnamnden.se